Thursday, January 27, 2022
HomeEntertainmentCritics Choice Awards nominations: See the list of TV nominees

Critics Choice Awards nominations: See the list of TV nominees


HBO’s “Succession” scored eight nominations for the twenty seventh annual Critics Choice Awards, greater than some other present, the group introduced Monday.

Their nominations included particular person appearing nominations for Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong, who’re each in the finest actor in a drama collection class, and supporting actor/actress nominations for Kieran Culkin, Matthew Macfadyen, J. Smith-Cameron and Sarah Snook.

HBO’s “Mare of Easttown” and Paramount+’s “Evil” every earned 5 nominations every.

“Ted Lasso,” “Only Murders In the Building,” “The Good Fight,” “This Is Us,” and “WandaVision” all acquired 4 nominations.

Nominations in the movie classes will likely be introduced December 13.

The present will air on The CW and TBS on January 9.

Here are the nominations for some of the main classes. A full list could be discovered on the Critics Choice web site.

Best drama collection

“Evil” (Paramount+)

“For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)

“The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

“Pose” (FX)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Best actor in a drama collection

Sterling Ok. Brown — “This Is Us” (NBC)

Mike Colter — “Evil” (Paramount+)

Brian Cox — “Succession” (HBO)

Lee Jung-jae — “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Billy Porter — “Pose” (FX)

Jeremy Strong — “Succession” (HBO)

Best actress in a drama collection

Uzo Aduba — “In Treatment” (HBO)

Chiara Aurelia — “Cruel Summer” (Freeform)

Christine Baranski — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Katja Herbers — “Evil” (Paramount+)

Melanie Lynskey — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

MJ Rodriguez — “Pose” (FX)

Best supporting actor in a drama collection

Nicholas Braun — “Succession” (HBO)

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin — “Succession” (HBO)

Justin Hartley — “This Is Us” (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession” (HBO)

Mandy Patinkin — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Best supporting actress in a drama collection

Andrea Martin — “Evil” (Paramount+)

Audra McDonald — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

Christine Lahti — “Evil” (Paramount+)

J. Smith-Cameron — “Succession” (HBO)

Sarah Snook — “Succession” (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson — “This Is Us” (NBC)

Best comedy collection

“The Great” (Hulu)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“Insecure” (HBO)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

“The Other Two” (HBO Max)

“Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Best actor in a comedy collection

Iain Armitage — “Young Sheldon” (CBS)

Nicholas Hoult — “The Great” (Hulu)

Steve Martin — “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Kayvan Novak — “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Martin Short — “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best actress in a comedy collection

Elle Fanning — “The Great” (Hulu)

Renée Elise Goldsberry — “Girls5eva” (Peacock)

Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)

Sandra Oh — “The Chair” (Netflix)

Issa Rae — “Insecure” (HBO)

Jean Smart — “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Best supporting actor in a comedy collection

Ncuti Gatwa — “Sex Education” (Netflix)

Brett Goldstein — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Harvey Guillén — “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Brandon Scott Jones — “Ghosts” (CBS)

Ray Romano — “Made for Love” (HBO Max)

Bowen Yang — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Best supporting actress in a comedy collection

Hannah Einbinder — “Hacks” (HBO Max)

Kristin Chenoweth — “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)

Molly Shannon — “The Other Two” (HBO Max)

Cecily Strong — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Josie Totah — “Saved By the Bell” (Peacock)

Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Best restricted collection

“Dopesick” (Hulu)

“Dr. Death” (Peacock)

“It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)

“Maid” (Netflix)

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

“Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Best actor in a restricted collection or film made for tv

Olly Alexander — “It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)

Paul Bettany — “WandaVision” (Disney+)

William Jackson Harper — “Love Life” (HBO Max)

Joshua Jackson — “Dr. Death” (Peacock)

Michael Keaton — “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Hamish Linklater — “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

Best actress in a restricted collection or film made for tv

Danielle Brooks — “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)

Cynthia Erivo — “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

Thuso Mbedu — “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Elizabeth Olsen — “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Margaret Qualley — “Maid” (Netflix)

Kate Winslet — “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Best supporting actor in a restricted collection or film made for tv

Murray Bartlett — “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Zach Gilford — “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)

William Jackson Harper — “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Evan Peters — “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Christian Slater — “Dr. Death” (Peacock)

Courtney B. Vance — “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

Best supporting actress in a restricted collection or film made for tv

Jennifer Coolidge — “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Kaitlyn Dever — “Dopesick” (Hulu)

Kathryn Hahn — “WandaVision” (Disney+)

Melissa McCarthy — “Nine Perfect Strangers” (Hulu)

Julianne Nicholson — “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Jean Smart — “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Best overseas language collection

“Acapulco” (Apple TV+)

“Call My Agent!” (Netflix)

“Lupin” (Netflix)

“Money Heist” (Netflix)

“Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)

“Squid Game” (Netflix)

Source hyperlink

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments